2017

2017 DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA AWARDS

WINNERS ANNOUNCED

PHOTOS 2017

NOMINEES 2017

TORONTO – October 28, 2017- The DGC is delighted to announce the winners of the 2017 DGC Awards. There were over 300 submissions this year in both film and television from across the country.

The Awards were presented at the annual event on Saturday, October 28, 2017 at the historic Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Mary Walsh, the evening was punctuated by special presentations to director Don Shebib and Quebec DGC Member Anne Sirois. The presenters for the evening were all female directors working in the industry today and represent the diverse voices at work in Canada.

The 2017 DGC Discovery Award was presented to emerging filmmaker Wayne Mapeemukwa for his film Luk’Luk’ I. His film was selected by a jury of filmmakers:   Stephen Dunn, Chloé Leriche, Kevan Funk, Johnny Ma and Ashley McKenzie. 

“Part of the DGC’s mandate is to celebrate excellence,” stated Tim Southam, National President, DGC. “And these women and men have worked together to inspire and create exceptional works. It is especially important now to showcase Canada’s successes and I am proud to work side by side with these talented filmmakers.”

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented by Shaftesbury

  • Don Shebib


DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

  • Anne Sirois


OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM

Presented by Technicolor

  • Bruce McDonald – Weirdos

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Presented by deluxe

  • Holly Dale – Mary Kills People

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES

Presented by Panavision

  • Helen Shaver – Vikings, Episode 405, Promised

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES

Presented by SIM Group 

  • Aleysa Young – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 104, If the Killer is Watching

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES

Presented by William F. White

  • Dean Bennett – Heartland, Episode 1009 A Horse with No Rider

DGC DISCOVERY AWARD

  • Wayne Wapeemukwa – Luk'Luk'I

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

  • All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and the Spirit of I.F. Stone – Fred Peabody

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

  • Jim Munro – All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and The Spirit of I.F. Stone

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Yung Chang – Gatekeeper
  • Jane Tattersall and Thomas Pepper– Tuesday 10:08 A.M.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

  • Lisa Soper – Awakening the Zodiac

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management

  • Rob Gray – Cardinal

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

  • John Dondertman – Orphan Black, Human Raw Material

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Ron Sanders/Sandy Pereira – Mean Dreams

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

  • Teresa De Luca – Cardinal

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Donald Cassidy – Vikings – Episode 414, In the Uncertain Hour Before the Morning

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Ratchet & Clank – Nelson Ferreira, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, John D. Smith

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

  • Cardinal – Claire Dobson, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Vikings, Episode 410, The Last Ship – Claire Dobson, Andrew Jablonski, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Dale Sheldrake, Jane Tattersall, Yuri Gorbachow

-30-

Media:
Alejandra Sosa – Executive Producer asosa@dgc.ca