Search DGC.CA

2016

WINNERS & NOMINEES 2016

THE DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA HONOURS THE BEST IN THE BUSINESS AT THE 15th ANNUAL DGC AWARDS

PHOTOS 2016

NOMINEES 2016

TORONTO – OCTOBER 22, 2016 –  The Directors Guild of Canada handed out 17 awards tonight honouring the best work created by Members this past year in a star-studded, elegant event. Three special career acknowledgments were also handed out during the evening, including the Lifetime Achievement Award to filmmaker Anne Wheeler. The inaugural DGC Discovery Award was presented to Quebec filmmaker Chloé Leriche for her film Avant les rues.

Arisa Cox hosted the Awards Gala which was held at The Carlu in Toronto. Presenters included this country’s hardest working filmmakers and actors; Meredith MacNeill, Tracey Deer, Megan Follows, Director X, Benz Antoine, and Nicholas Campbell, to name just a few.

Below is a full list of the awards presented at the 2016 DGC Awards Gala:

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented by Shaftesbury

  • Anne Wheeler

2016 DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

  • Manny Danelon

2016 DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD

Presented by BellMedia

  • Trina McQueen


DGC DISCOVERY AWARD

Presented by Entertainment One

  • Chloé Leriche – Avant les rues

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM

Presented by Technicolor

  • Paul Gross – Hyena Road

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Presented by deluxe

  • Kari Skogland – Sons of Liberty

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES

Presented by Panavision

  • Helen Shaver – Vikings – Born Again

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES

Presented by SIM Group 

  • Jerry Ciccoritti – Schitt’s Creek – Moira’s Nudes


OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES

Presented by William F. White

  • Bruce McDonald – Heartland  – Before the Darkness

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

      • Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr – Patrick Reed & Michelle Shephard and

      • Haida Gwaii: On the Edge Of The World – Charles Wilkinson


BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

 

      • Cathy Gulkin;  Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr

BEST SHORT FILM

      • Portal to Hell!!!

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

        • Aidan Leroux – Born to Be Blue

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management

        • Rob Gray – Sons of Liberty


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

        • John Dondertman – Orphan Black, Certain Agony Of The Battlefield  


BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

        • Matthew Hannam – Into the Forest


BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

        • Ron Wisman Sr. & Ron Wisman Jr. – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe


BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

        • D. Gillian Truster – Orphan Black –  Scarred By Many Past Frustrations


BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

        • Hyena Road 
          • Jane Tattersall
          • Kevin Banks
          • Ed Douglas
          • David Evans
          • Barry Gilmore
          • Martin Gwynn Jones
          • David McCallum
          • Brennan Mercer
          • Dave Rose
          • Claire Dobson
          • Krystin Hunter

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

        • The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe 
          • Steve Medeiros
          • Jane Tattersall
          • Krystin Hunter
          • David McCallum
          • Susan Conley
          • Joe Mancuso
          • Claire Dobson

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

        • The Expanse ; The Big Empty 
          • Nelson Ferreira
          • Nathan Robitaille
          • Tyler Whitham
          • Dustin Harris
          • Dashen Naidoo

 

Latest News

November 03, 2017

CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS

Read the full story here

November 03, 2017

SEE PHOTOS OF THE 2017 DGC AWARDS GALA

Read the full story here

October 28, 2017

2017 DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Read the full story here
___   

Contact us

Gustav Lausidebar envelope
Communications Coordinator
Tel: 416-925-8200
Toll-Free: 1-888-972-0098