Search DGC.CA

2015

WINNERS & NOMINEES 2015

THE DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA HONOURS THE BEST IN THE BUSINESS AT THE 14th ANNUAL DGC AWARDS

PHOTOS 2015

NOMINEES 2015

TORONTO – OCTOBER 24, 2015  The Directors Guild of Canada handed out 19 awards tonight honouring the best work created by Members this past year in a star-studded, elegant event. Three special career acknowledgments were also handed out during the evening, including the 2015 Lifetime Achievement Award to filmmaker David Cronenberg.

Arisa Cox and Sean Cullen co-hosted the Awards Gala which was held at The Carlu in Toronto. Presenters included this country’s hardest working filmmakers and actors; Megan Follows, Jerry Ciccoritti, Jason Priestley, Catherine O’Hara, Helen Shaver, Dan Levy to name just a few. 

Below is a full list of the awards presented at the 2015 DGC Awards Gala:

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented by Shaftesbury

  • David Cronenberg

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

  • Mark Reid

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD

Presented by BellMedia

  • Peter Leitch


BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Deluxe

  • Charles Binamé – Elephant Song

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Presented by Panavision

  • Clement Virgo – The Book of Negroes

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION SERIES

Presented by William F. White International

  • Kari Skogland – Vikings, Blood Eagle

BEST FEATURE FILM

Presented by Technicolor

  • Mommy

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management 

  • The Book of Negroes


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Presented by PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital

  • Orphan Black; By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – FAMILY

  • Open Heart; Last Things First 


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

 

  • Schitt’s Creek; Our Cup Runneth Over

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

  • Super Duper Alice Cooper

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Made In Bali

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

  • Carol Spier – Maps to the Stars


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • Jason Clarke – The Book of Negroes, Episode 5 


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Brendan Smith – Schitt’s Creek, Our Cup Runneth Over


BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Michele Conroy - Pompeii


BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • Susan Shipton – The Book of Negroes, Episode 6


BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Don Cassidy – Vikings, The Lord’s Prayer


BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Pompeii 
    • Kevin Banks
    • Stephen Barden
    • Fred Brennan
    • Alex Bullick
    • J.R Fountain
    • Rose Gregoris
    • Kevin Howard
    • Jill Purdy
    • Tyler Whitham 

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • The Book of Negroes, Episode 1 
    • Andrea Cyr
    • Claire Dobson
    • Martin Gwynn Jones
    • Joe Mancuso
    • David McCallum
    • Brennan Mercer
    • Brent Pickett
    • David Rose

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Vikings; The Choice 
    • Andrew Jablonski
    • Yuri Gorbachow
    • David McCallum
    • Steve Medeiros
    • Brennan Mercer
    • Dale Sheldrake
    • Jane Tattersall
    • Rob Warchol 

 

Latest News

November 29, 2017

MONIQUE LAFONTAINE APPOINTED TO CRTC

Read the full story here

November 23, 2017

Canadian creative industry stakeholders galvanize to end sexual harassment

 

Read the full story here

November 03, 2017

CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS

Read the full story here
___   

Contact us

Gustav Lausidebar envelope
Communications Coordinator
Tel: 416-925-8200
Toll-Free: 1-888-972-0098