Search DGC.CA

2015

WINNERS & NOMINEES 2015

THE DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA HONOURS THE BEST IN THE BUSINESS AT THE 14th ANNUAL DGC AWARDS

PHOTOS 2015

NOMINEES 2015

TORONTO – OCTOBER 24, 2015  The Directors Guild of Canada handed out 19 awards tonight honouring the best work created by Members this past year in a star-studded, elegant event. Three special career acknowledgments were also handed out during the evening, including the 2015 Lifetime Achievement Award to filmmaker David Cronenberg.

Arisa Cox and Sean Cullen co-hosted the Awards Gala which was held at The Carlu in Toronto. Presenters included this country’s hardest working filmmakers and actors; Megan Follows, Jerry Ciccoritti, Jason Priestley, Catherine O’Hara, Helen Shaver, Dan Levy to name just a few. 

Below is a full list of the awards presented at the 2015 DGC Awards Gala:

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented by Shaftesbury

  • David Cronenberg

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

  • Mark Reid

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD

Presented by BellMedia

  • Peter Leitch


BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Deluxe

  • Charles Binamé – Elephant Song

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Presented by Panavision

  • Clement Virgo – The Book of Negroes

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION SERIES

Presented by William F. White International

  • Kari Skogland – Vikings, Blood Eagle

BEST FEATURE FILM

Presented by Technicolor

  • Mommy

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management 

  • The Book of Negroes


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Presented by PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital

  • Orphan Black; By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – FAMILY

  • Open Heart; Last Things First 


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

 

  • Schitt’s Creek; Our Cup Runneth Over

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

  • Super Duper Alice Cooper

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Made In Bali

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

  • Carol Spier – Maps to the Stars


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • Jason Clarke – The Book of Negroes, Episode 5 


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Brendan Smith – Schitt’s Creek, Our Cup Runneth Over


BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Michele Conroy - Pompeii


BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • Susan Shipton – The Book of Negroes, Episode 6


BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Don Cassidy – Vikings, The Lord’s Prayer


BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Pompeii 
    • Kevin Banks
    • Stephen Barden
    • Fred Brennan
    • Alex Bullick
    • J.R Fountain
    • Rose Gregoris
    • Kevin Howard
    • Jill Purdy
    • Tyler Whitham 

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • The Book of Negroes, Episode 1 
    • Andrea Cyr
    • Claire Dobson
    • Martin Gwynn Jones
    • Joe Mancuso
    • David McCallum
    • Brennan Mercer
    • Brent Pickett
    • David Rose

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Vikings; The Choice 
    • Andrew Jablonski
    • Yuri Gorbachow
    • David McCallum
    • Steve Medeiros
    • Brennan Mercer
    • Dale Sheldrake
    • Jane Tattersall
    • Rob Warchol 

 

Latest News

April 03, 2019

Congratulations to all DGC Editors who were nominated for a Canadian Cinema Editors Award

Read the full story here

April 02, 2019

Congratulations to all DGC Members and productions that won a 2019 Canadian Screen Award!

Read the full story here

February 15, 2019

The DGC is thrilled to announce that our Members and productions received 70+ Canadian Screen Awards nominations!

Read the full story here
___   

Contact us

Gustav Lausidebar envelope
Communications Coordinator
Tel: 416-925-8200
Toll-Free: 1-888-972-0098