Search DGC.CA

Winners & Nominees 2014

WINNERS & NOMINEES 2014

THE DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA HONOURS THE BEST IN THE BUSINESS AT THE 13th ANNUAL DGC AWARDS

PHOTOS 2014

NOMINEES 2014

TORONTO – OCTOBER 25, 2014 – The Directors Guild of Canada handed out 19 awards tonight honouring the best work created by Members this past year in a star-studded, elegant event. Two special career acknowledgments were also handed out during the evening.

Arisa Cox hosted the Awards Gala which was held at The Carlu in Toronto. Broadway, film and television star Eric McCormack returned to the stage with a dazzling opening number and comedian Sean Cullen closed the show with a comedic performance.

Below is a full list of the awards presented at the 2014 DGC Awards Gala:

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

  • Peter Pearson

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD

  • Rob Sim

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Gold Sponsor, Deluxe

  • Don McKellar – The Grand Seduction

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Presented by Gold Sponsor, Panavision

  • Jerry Ciccoritti – Holidaze

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION SERIES

Presented by Gold Sponsor, William F. White International

  • John Fawcett - Orphan Black; Endless Forms Most Beautiful

BEST FEATURE FILM

Presented by Lead Sponsor, Technicolor

  • Enemy

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • The Best Laid Plans; Raise a Little Hell

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Presented by Gold Sponsor, PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital

  • Orphan Black; Endless Forms Most Beautiful

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – FAMILY

  • Heartland; Darkness and Light

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

Presented by Silver Sponsor Meridian Artists

  • Call Me Fitz; O-Rigins

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Presented by Silver Sponsor, Rogers Group of Funds

  • Watermark

BEST SHORT FILM

  • The Golden Ticket

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Silver Sponsor, Pinewood Toronto Studios

  • Patrice Vermette – Enemy

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • André Chamberland – Time of Death

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

  • John Blackie – Copper; Children of the Battlefield

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Matthew Hannam – Enemy

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • Paul Winestock – The Best Laid Plans; Here’s the Deal


BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Stephen Lawrence – Orphan Black; Variation Under Nature

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • The Mortal Instruments:  City of Bones
    • Kevin Banks
    • Stephen Barden
    • Alex Bullick, Nelson Ferreira
    • J.R. Fountain
    • Rose Gregoris
    • Jill Purdy
    • Nathan Robitaille
    • Tyler Whitham

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • The Best Laid Plans; Raise a Little Hell
    • Emilie Boucek
    • Mark Gingras
    • Adam Stein
    • James Robb

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Vikings; Trial
    • Claire Dobson
    • Andrew Jablonski
    • David McCallum
    • Steve Medeiros
    • Brennan Mercer
    • Dale Sheldrake
    • Jane Tattersall

 

Latest News

February 23, 2017

The CBC has announced the first three recipients of their new Breaking Barriers Fund...

Read the full story here

February 23, 2017

Canadian Heritage has released its findings from its “Canadian Content in a Digital World” consultations...

Read the full story here

February 16, 2017

National Executive Board (NEB) elections will be held during the National Annual General Meeting (AGM)...

Read the full story here
___   

Contact us

Elizabeth Fulton sidebar envelope
External Communications Coordinator
Tel: 416-925-8200
Toll-Free: 1-888-972-0098