TORONTO – June 26, 2017- The DGC is pleased to announce the 2017 DGC Awards nominees. There were over 300 submissions this year and the nominees represent a diverse selection of the industry's outstanding talent working in this country.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 28, 2017 at The Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Mary Walsh with special guests soon to be announced, the 16th edition of the DGC Awards promises to be a special one.  The evening will feature a Nominees’ reception prior to the Awards ceremony.

Nominees for the annual DGC Discovery Award will be announced in early fall. The list of nominees will be made up of Directors poised to make their mark as filmmakers.

“Part of the DGC’s mandate is to celebrate excellence,” stated Tim Southam, National President, DGC. “And these nominations honour the women and men who have worked together to inspire and create exceptional works. It is especially important now to showcase Canada’s successes and I am proud to work side by side with these nominees.”

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented by Shaftesbury

  • Don Shebib


DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

  • Anne Sirois


OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM

Presented by Technicolor

  • Erik Canuel – Undercover Grandpa
  • Bruce McDonald – Weirdos
  • Nathan Morlando – Mean Dreams
  • Kim Nguyen – Two Lovers and a Bear
  • Jonathan Wright – Awakening the Zodiac

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Presented by deluxe

  • Holly Dale – Mary Kills People
  • Daniel Grou – Cardinal
  • J.J. Johnson – Odd Squad: The Movie
  • Michel Poulette – Serialized

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES

Presented by Panavision

  • Ken Girotti – Pure, Episode 101, Ordination
  • Robert Lieberman – The Expanse, Episode 106, Rock Bottom
  • Helen Shaver – Vikings, Episode 405, Promised
  • David Wellington – Orphan Black, Episode 405, Human Raw Material

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES

Presented by SIM Group 

  • James Genn – Kim’s Convenience, Episode 108, Best Before
  • Don McKellar – Michael: Everyday, Hodophobia, Part 1
  • Dawn Wilkinson – Kim’s Convenience, Episode 104, Frank and Nayoung
  • Aleysa Young – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 104, If the Killer is Watching

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES

Presented by William F. White

  • Dean Bennett – Heartland, Episode 1009
  • A Horse with No Rider Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, Episode 310, #Imsleep
  • Phil Earnshaw – Degrassi: Next Class, Episode 308, #IRegretNothing
  • J.J. Johnson – Annedroids, Episode 412/413, The Mother of Invention

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

  • All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and the Spirit of I.F. Stone – Fred Peabody
  • The Apology – Tiffany Hsiung
  • Gun Runners – Anjali Nayar
  • Quebec My Country, Mon Pays – John Walker

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

  • Cathy Gulkin – Where the Universe Sings: The Spiritual Journey of Lawren Harris
  • Danielle Hebscher – Protected Workshop 19 (Taller protegido 19)
  • Jim Munro – All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and The Spirit of I.F. Stone
  • Jeff Warren – Quebec My Country Mon Pays

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Yung Chang – Gatekeeper
  • Jason Hreno– Motherland
  • Jane Tattersall and Thomas Pepper– Tuesday 10:08 A.M.
  • Jacquie Gould – Victory Square

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios

  • Tim Bider – Unless
  • Shane Boucher/Lisa Soper – The Blackcoat’s Daughter
  • Rocco Matteo – Undercover Grandpa
  • Awakening the Zodiac – Lisa Soper

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management

  • Jean Bécotte – Brace for Impact
  • Rob Gray – Cardinal, partie 1
  • Doug McCullough – The Swap
  • Oleg Savytski - ARQ

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Gordon Barnes – Frontier, Episode 101 – A Kingdom Unto Itself
  • John Dondertman – Orphan Black, Human Raw Material
  • Ian Hall – Sensitive Skin, Episode 202
  • Rupert Lazarus – Shoot the Messenger, Episode 1, Beginner’s Luck

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Mark Arcieri – Awakening the Zodiac
  • Ron Sanders/Sandy Pereira – Mean Dreams
  • Duff Smith – Weirdos
  • Dev Singh – Milton’s Secret

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

  • Duncan Christie – The Swap
  • Teresa De Luca – Cardinal, Part 1
  • Roslyn Kalloo – Mary Kills People, Episode 102
  • Kye Meechan – ARQ

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Geoff Ashenhurst – Penny Dreadful, Episode 9, The Blessed Dark
  • Donald Cassidy – Vikings – Episode 414, In the Uncertain Hour Before the Morning
  • Christopher Donaldson – Penny Dreadful, Episode 301, The Day Tennyson Died
  • Jay Prychidny – Orphan Black, Episode 406, The Scandal of Altruism

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Awakening the Zodiac – Emilie Boucek, Mark Dejczak
  • The Blackcoat’s Daughter – Allan Fung, Jesse Gillingham, Richard Harkness, Melissa Hinton
  • Mean Dreams – Tom Bjelic, Mark Dejczak, Nathan Robitaille, Lorraine Samuel, Noam Shpiegler
  • Ratchet & Clank – Nelson Ferreira, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, John D. Smith

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

  • Anne of Green Gables: Good Stars – Rob Ainsley, Vladimir Borissov, Steph Carrier, Janice Ierulli, Clive Turner
  • Cardinal, Episode 5, Part 5 – Claire Dobson, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall
  • Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas – Mark Beck, Richard Calistan, Joseph Doane, Jonas Kuhnemann
  • Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le – Tom Bjelic, Dermain Finlayson, John Laing, Dale Lennon, Michael Mancuso, James Robb

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

  • Frontier, Episode 104, Wolves – Janice Ierulli, Matthew Hussey, Alastair Gray, Mark Shnuriwsky, Clive Turner, Dave Johnson
  • Sensitive Skin Episode 202 – Claire Dobson, Krystin Hunter, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall
  • Vikings, Episode 410, The Last Ship – Claire Dobson, Andrew Jablonski, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Dale Sheldrake, Jane Tattersall, Yuri Gorbachow
  • X-Company, Episode 209, Butcher and Bolt – Richard Calistan, J.R. Fountain, Kevin Howard, Craig MacLellan, Joe Mancuso, Jill Purdy, Nathan Robitaille 

-30-

Media: Alejandra Sosa – Executive Producer asosa@dgc.ca