Search DGC BC

Privacy Policy

DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA

BRITISH COLUMBIA DISTRICT COUNCIL PRIVACY POLICY

The Directors Guild of Canada British Columbia District Council (“DGC BC”) has an ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information of our Members or other persons whose personal information we collect, use or disclose.  The DGC BC Privacy Policy is developed in conformity and subject to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).  This policy applies to our Members and other third parties (including Permittees) whose personal information we collect, use or disclose.  This policy does not apply to personal information of our employees and volunteers, who are subject to our Employee Privacy Policy.

DGC BC is the exclusive bargaining agent for our Members and for Permittees in the motion picture and television industry. We collect, use and disclose personal information of our Members and Permittees:

  • in the course of representing them in collective bargaining;
  • in contract administration of our Collective Agreement with producers party to our

Collective Agreement;

  • in administering matters and issues relating to our Members and programmes for our Members;
  • in admitting and administering programmes for Permittees in the DGC BC;
  • in administering benefits and benefit plans which provide various benefits or perquisites to our Members and Permittees.

DGC BC may collect, use and disclose the personal information of other third parties as necessary in the normal business affairs of the DGC B C.

ACCOUNTABILITY

DGC BC is accountable for personal information in its possession or control. Our Chief Privacy Officer is accountable for DGC BC’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and with PIPA.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual in whatever form and whether recorded or not. Personal information does not include your name, job title, and workplace contact information.

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Examples of personal information which DGC BC typically collects, uses or discloses about our Members and Permittee log book holders are:

  • Date of Birth
  • Agent (if applicable)
  • Mailing Address
  • Work History
  • Home Phone, Cell and /or Pager
  • Company Name (if applicable)
  • Email address
  • Social Insurance Number
  • Information which you voluntarily provide to us, such as a resume, letters of referral or other information relating to prior work experience
  • Canadian Citizenship and/or Permanent Residency Status

Wherever possible the DGC BC will collect personal information directly from you.  DGC BC usually collects this information from the DGC Membership Application Form, DGC BC Permittee Logbook Holder Contract Form, Deal Memos and/or long form employment contracts.

When you provide personal information to us through application forms or other documents relating to your membership in DGC BC or DGC, you are consenting to the use and disclosure of your personal information for all reasons relating to your membership in DGC BC, including disciplinary hearings relating to your membership or as a Permittee in DGC BC.

Where you accept work with a producer or other party to our Collective Agreement, you thereby consent to DGC BC collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes of administering the Collective Agreement, including representing you in the course of any grievance or arbitration.

DGC BC will not disclose your personal information to producers or other parties to a Collective Agreement with us without your express consent.  This consent may be in the form of a general consent to provide all or some of the personal information in our possession or control until and unless we are advised in writing not to provide the personal information to all or any producer/employer.

The DGC BC will also collect and use personal information from third parties in order to confirm monies and benefits owing to our Members and Permittees working under the DGC BC Collective Agreement.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purposes for which DGC BC will collect and use personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • Enrollment of individuals as Members of DGC BC or as Permittees;
  • Representation of our Members and Permittees in collective bargaining;
  • Representation of our Members in Collective Agreement administration;
  • Provision of personal information provided to us by Members or Permittees to provide to employers for work opportunities;
  • Training of Members or Permittees;
  • For the purpose of investigation, mediation, litigation or settlement of any disputes with employers on behalf of our Members including, but not limited to, grievances, arbitrations, Labour Relations Board hearings, government appointed commissions and other legal or administrative proceedings;
  • Enrollment of our Members in benefit plans and in applications for benefits in those plans;
  • Other Member services that may arise from time to time.

The DGC BC will make every reasonable effort to ensure the accuracy and completeness of any personal information which it collects and intends to use to make a decision that directly affects the Member.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Certain personal information is disclosed in accordance with legislation or to a trusted third party service provider such as Directors Guild of Canada, insurance and benefit providers and administrators. Except where allowed or required by law, DGC BC requires third parties to whom it may disclose personal information of our Members to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of PIPA and requires their agreement to comply with this policy with regard to any personal information which it receives from DGC.

Personal information which you provide to DGC BC is usually disclosed to:

  • Employers for job opportunities for our Members and Permittees and in the course of grievances or arbitrations involving you;
  • Service providers retained by us to provide services to our Members, including legal counsel;
  • DGC National office to administer membership and membership programs and the DGC Health and Welfare Program;
  • RSP and Benefit Plan administrators;
  • Where authorized by PIPA BC or required by law such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant.

KNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT

Except where it may or is required by law to do so without your knowledge and/or consent, DGC BC will notify you at or at the time it collects your personal information of the purpose for which it is collecting, using or disclosing your personal information.

Except where it may or is required by law to do so without consent, DGC BC will obtain your consent at or prior to the time of collection, use or disclosure to collect, use or disclose your personal information for the purposes which it has disclosed to you.  In some cases, the nature of the transaction will be obvious and you will be deemed to have consented when you provide your personal information.

When we wish to use or disclose your personal information for a new or additional purpose, we will first obtain your consent to do so.

In some cases, PIPA allows DGC BC to deem you have consented where you have been provided with an opportunity to opt out but you have not done so.  This will not be done for sensitive personal information.

PIPA allows the personal information of your dependents to be collected without their consent where it is for the purpose of providing a benefit to them, eg. Enrolling them in a benefit plan.

The DGC BC will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties without your consent.

LIMITING COLLECTION

The DGC BC will only collect, use, or disclose personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes which we have identified unless the DGC BC receives further consent from you.

DGC BC will not collect, use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

DGC BC will ensure there is an agreement in place that commits any organization to which we disclose your personal information to adhere to this privacy policy.

Members supply their own resumes.  The information contained in these resumes is the responsibility of the Member. The DGC BC accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from personal information disclosed to employers/producers in resumes provided by a Member or Permittee.

RETENTION

Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes identified and thereafter for as long as necessary either to comply with applicable legislation or prudent business practices relating to document retention. DGC BC will not update personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes identified.

All personal information which is used to make a decision about you will be kept for at least one year after the decision.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by giving the DGC BC reasonable notice that you are doing so unless such withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation made by DGC BC.  Withdraw of consent could prevent the DGC BC from providing you with training or assisting with work opportunities or result in other consequences.  We will advise of the consequences known to us at the time of withdrawing your consent.

ACCURACY

DGC BC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and current as required for the purpose for which it was collected or is to be used or disclosed.

You may request that DGC BC correct any of your personal information in our possession or control. If DGC BC determines the request to be unreasonable, your request for correction will be noted on the copies of the personal information in question. If DGC BC is satisfied that your request is reasonable, it will correct the information as soon as possible and we will notify anyone to whom we have disclosed the incorrect personal information in the past year.

Requests for routine updates to personal information such as address changes, name changes, beneficiary changes, etc., should be made directly to the staff responsible for maintaining such information.

SAFEGUARDS

DGC BC protects personal information against loss or theft with appropriate security safeguards. Safeguards which we use include physical, administrative and electronic security measures. Information is safeguarded from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Management and other staff who handle personal information as part of their job responsibilities are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. DGC BC will ensure that these employees are informed and up to date about DGC BC’s policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

Personal information is only made available to those who reasonably need the information to perform their job functions.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information in DGC BC possession or under DGC BC control.  A request for access must be made in writing.  DGC BC reserves the right to refuse such a request where access is or may not be permitted by PIPA or other applicable legislation.

In some cases, access will involve editing the personal information which we allow you to see to prevent access to personal information which DGC BC may not or must not allow you to access.

MEMBERS ACCESS, SUGGESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

You may access your personal information, make suggestions regarding the DGC BC Privacy Policy or register a complaint about our practices by contacting Chief Privacy Officer, Cathy Cheung at 604-688-2976 or by mailing the Chief Privacy Officer at:

Directors Guild of Canada, British Columbia District Council
Attention:  Cathy Cheung, Chief Privacy Officer
#278 – 2985 Virtual Way
Vancouver, B.C. V5M 4X7

If you are not satisfied with the response you may complain to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Mailing Address:
Office of the Information and Privacy
Commissioner for British Columbia PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt. Victoria, B.C. V8W 9A4
Telephone: 250-387-5629
Fax: 250-387-1696
For toll-free access call Enquiry BC at one of the numbers listed below and request a transfer to
250-387-5629
Vancouver: 604-660-2421
Elsewhere in BC: 800-663-7867

Location:
3rd Floor, 756 Fort Street
Victoria, BC V8W 1H2

Latest News

December 16, 2017

Should you feel unable to approach your Category Head, you can call the DGC BC's Anonymous Hotline to report an issue.

Read the full story here

December 15, 2017

Read the full story here

January 07, 2016

The DGC BC supports a Respectful Workplace environment for all those working in the Film and Television industry.

Read the full story here

December 15, 2015

Select videos from the Vancouver International Film Festival Industry Conference are now available...

Read the full story here

December 14, 2015

The Actors’ Fund of Canada rebrands as The AFC to communicate its mission of compassionate emergency assistance to all members of Canada’s entertainment industry...

Read the full story here

December 13, 2015

DGC Health and Welfare plan, operated by the DGC's Health & Welfare Trust, the ReelLife Benefits program is designed to provide you with flexible, affordable and sustainable benefits coverage.

Read the full story here